National Agricultural Centre, Kenilworth, Garth South CV8 2RW

Garth South Pony Club

A Branch of the Pony Club

Prize Giving and Results

 

June 2021 - Area Dressage

Amazing job done today with our members being supported by family and regular coach Shelly Moores Equine  

What a day at area dressage for @garth_south_pc national champs here we come the intermediate team Meredith, Maddie, Jen and Gabby -  well done girls!

Meredith qualified in the open, Betsey in the novice and the grassroots team came 3rd and qualified for regionals. Also congratulations to Lucy and Jess who qualified for nationals as well!

 


No photo description available.No photo description available.
Massive congratulations and thank you to Chiddingfold Farmers' branch for a very successful Area Dressage today. The overnight rain meant the ground was fabulous and today it held off until the very end of the day.
In the Open Qualifier:
The mixed team of Meredith (Garth South), Georgina (HH(N)), Charlotte (HH(N)) and Jemima (Petersfield) won, with the Chiddingfold Branch Team of Jess C, Jess J, Lucy B & Emily D in 2nd place, both teams qualify for the Championships as does Tamsin S (SC&SH) as an individual.
Charlotte K won the individual competition.
In the Intermediate Qualifier:
Garth South team of Gabrielle, Jennifer, Meredith & Madeleine won and have qualified.
Olivia B (Petersfield) and Rosie McD (B&SC) won their respective arenas and have also both qualified for the Champs.
In the Novice Qualifier:
Vine Hunt (Alicia, Roddy, Gabriella & Ella) just pipped the Wokingham Blues (Freya, Lola, Madi & Lily) by 1 point, both teams qualify for Offchurch Bury.
The Staff College team of 3 just missed out on Qualifying - they were just 1 point off Wokingham... well done, Maisie-Jane, Sophie & Rachel.
Also qualifying as individuals are:
Section H
Betsy P (Garth South)
Isabella H (LLPC)
Section I
Holly J (LLPC)
Bethany C (B&SC)
Section J
Rachel C (SC&SH)
Flora H (South Berks)
Section K
Tabitha P-S (Garth Hunt)
Lauren B (HH(N))
Tamsin (SC&SH) and Penny I (Petersfield) both qualified in the Open Novice section.
And in the Grassroots Qualifier:
The top 6 teams qualified for Rectory Farm - these were:
HH(N) Diamonds - Lauren, Maddie, Molly, Poppy
HH(N) Rubies - Dorothy, Grace, Jessica, Karina
Garth South (A) - Connor, Isabel, Olivia, Sophie
Petersfield Pirouettes - Daisy, Edie, Elodie, Sofia
HH Sapphires - Emily, Freyamay, William, Hattie
HH Rubies - Grace, Imogen, Ruby
And the top 4 individuals in each arena not in a qualifying team also qualified - these are:
Section D
Anya H (Petersfield)
Bethany N-D (HH)
Venetia McM (LLPC)
Gigi B (Chiddingfold)
Section E
Erin B (HH)
Ruth B (HH)
Helena JB (B&SC)
Annabel H (CFPC)
Section F
William A (HH)
Jessica M (CFPC)
Jessica L (LLPC)
Pippa R (Chiddingfold)
Section G
Millie B (HH(N))
Scarlett M (B&SC)
Valentine T (B&SC)
Eilidh H (SC&SH)
Chiddingfold Farmers' would like to thank everyone for coming and we hope you all enjoyed yourselves. Apologies that the scoring took a little longer than planned, this was nothing to do with our fabulous scoring team, just a small glitch with the online scoring system.
Congratulations to everyone who qualified and we look forward to seeing you all at the National and Regional Championships - Good Luck to you all.